You Should Get A Set Of Passleader 70-680 VCE Dumps For Passing Exam Quickly (21-40)

QUESTION 21
You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. Both computers are members of an Active Directory domain. Windows Remote Management (WinRM) is enabled on both computers. You need to remotely create additional disk volumes on Computer1 from Computer2. What should you do?

A.    On Computer2, run Winrs and then run Diskpart.
B.    On Computer2, run Winrs and then run Diskmgmt.msc.
C.    On Computer1, install the Telnet Client and then run Diskpart from Computer2.
D.    On Computer1, install the Telnet Client and then use Disk Management from Computer2.

Answer: A

QUESTION 22
A remote user has a computer that runs Windows 7. The user reports that he receives several error messages while using an application. You do not have remote access to the user’s computer. You need to tell the user how to create screenshots of the actions he performs on the computer. The solution must track the mouse actions that the user performs. What should you instruct the user to do?

A.    Press ALT + PrintScreen.
B.    Run Psr.exe and then click Start Record.
C.    From Mouse Properties, select Display pointer trails.
D.    Run Snippingtool.exe, click New, and then click Window Snip.

Answer: B

You Should Get A Set Of Passleader 70-680 VCE Dumps For Passing Exam Quickly

http://www.passleader.com/70-680.html

QUESTION 23
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer’s disk is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
231[4]
You need to extend volume C. What should you do first?

A.    Back up and delete volume D.
B.    Convert disk 0 to a dynamic disk.
C.    Remove the crash dump from volume C.
D.    Move the paging file from volume C to volume E.

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
You need to increase the size of a paging file. What should you do?

A.    From Disk Management, shrink the boot partition.
B.    From Disk Management, shrink the system partition.
C.    From System, modify the Advanced system settings.
D.    From System, modify the System protection settings.

Answer: C

QUESTION 25
You have a computer that runs Windows Vista (x86). You need to perform a clean installation of Windows 7 (64-bit). What should you do?

A.    From the Windows 7 installation media, run Rollback.exe.
B.    From the Windows 7 installation media, run Migsetup.exe.
C.    Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. From the Install Windows dialog box, select the Upgrade option.
D.    Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. From the Install Windows dialog box, select the Custom (advanced) option.

Answer: D

QUESTION 26
Your network consists of a single Active Directory forest. You have 50 portable computers and 50 desktop computers. All computers have 32-bit hardware. You plan to deploy Windows 7 and 10 corporate applications to the computers by using a custom image. You need to prepare for the deployment by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do first?

A.    On one computer, install Windows 7 and the corporate applications.
B.    On one portable computer and one desktop computer, install Windows 7 and the corporate applications.
C.    On a server, install and run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit.
D.    On a server, install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (AIK) and run Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM).

Answer: A

QUESTION 27
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to copy files to a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. What should you do first?

A.    Run Dism.exe and specify the /image and /online parameters.
B.    Open Windows Explorer, right-click the VHD file and select Open.
C.    Run Diskpart.exe and then run the select and attach commands.
D.    Run Imagex.exe and specify the /mountrw and /append parameters.

Answer: C

QUESTION 28
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You create an application shim for a third-party application by using the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT). You need to ensure that the application shim is applied the next time you run the application. What should you do first?

A.    Run Sdbinst.exe.
B.    Run Msiexec.exe.
C.    Right-click the application executable file and modify the compatibility settings.
D.    Right-click the application executable file and modify the advanced security settings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 29
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Multiple users log on to the computer. The computer has five removable devices. You need to ensure that users can only access removable devices that have been previously installed on the computer. What should you modify in the Local Group Policy?

A.    Enable the Prevent redirection of USB devices setting.
B.    Enable the Prevent installation of removable devices setting.
C.    Disable the WPD Devices: Deny read access setting.
D.    Disable the Allow administrators to override Device Installation Restriction policies setting.

Answer: B

QUESTION 30
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a server named Server1 that runs a custom network application. Server1 has the following IP addresses:
*  192.168.15.10
*  192.168.15.11
You need to ensure that a client computer resolves server1.contoso.com to only the 192.168.15.11 IP address. What should you do from the computer?

A.    Edit the hosts file.
B.    Edit the lmhosts file.
C.    Run Ipconfig.exe /flushdns.
D.    Run Netsh interface ipv4 reset.

Answer: A

QUESTION 31
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 is a member of an Active Directory domain. Remote Desktop is enabled on the computer. You share a folder on Computer1. You need to configure Computer1 to meet the following requirements:
*  Allow computers in the local subnet to access the shared folder.
*  Prevent computers in remote subnets from accessing the shared folder.
*  Allow all computers to connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the subnet mask.
B.    Modify the Public folder sharing settings.
C.    Disable network discovery on all computers located in remote subnets.
D.    Modify the properties of the File and Printer Sharing firewall exceptions.

Answer: D

You Should Get A Set Of Passleader 70-680 VCE Dumps For Passing Exam Quickly

http://www.passleader.com/70-680.html

QUESTION 32
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You attempt to add files to %programfiles%\app1 and receive a prompt to elevate your privileges. You need to ensure that you can add files to %programfiles%\app1 without receiving a prompt for elevated privileges. The solution must prevent harmful applications from making unwanted changes to the system. What should you do?

A.    Enable the built-in administrator account.
B.    Modify the User Account Control (UAC) settings.
C.    Add your user account to the local Power Users group.
D.    Modify the permissions of the %programfiles%\app1 folder.

Answer: B

QUESTION 33
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You configure the computer to automatically install all updates. You need to verify whether a specific update is installed. What should you do?

A.    In event viewer, examine the application log.
B.    In windows update, examine the update history.
C.    At the command prompt, run Wusa.exe and specify the /kb parameter.
D.    At the command prompt, run Verifier.exe and specify the /query parameter.

Answer: B

QUESTION 34
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to identify which hardware is required to create a system repair disc. What hardware should you identify?

A.    CD/DVD burner
B.    Floppy disk
C.    Tape drive
D.    USB disk

Answer: A

QUESTION 35
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You manually create a system restore point. You need to restore a copy of a file stored on a drive C from two days ago. You must act with minimum administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    From recovery, select System Restore.
B.    From Backup and restore, select Restore my files.
C.    From the command prompt, run Wbadmin get items.
D.    From the properties of the file, select Previous Versions.

Answer: D

QUESTION 36
You have a computer that runs Windows Vista. The computer has one partition and 1 GB of RAM. You need to upgrade the computer to Windows 7. What should you do?

A.    Add 1 GB of RAM.
B.    Create a second partition.
C.    Disable User Account Control (UAC).
D.    Install Windows Vista Service pack 2 (SP2).

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is configured as shown in the following table:
371[6]
You plan to install a new application that requires 40 GB of space. The application will be installed to C:\app1. You need to provide 40 GB of free space for the application. What should you do?

A.    Create a shortcut.
B.    Create hard link.
C.    Create a mount point.
D.    Change the quota settings.

Answer: C

QUESTION 38
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You log on to the computer by using a user account that is a member of Administrator Group. From Windows Explorer you open C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts in notepad. You attempt to save the file and receive the save as dialog box. You need to ensure that you can save changes to c:\windows\system32\drivers\. What should you do?

A.    Stop the windows search service.
B.    Remove the inherited permissions from the file.
C.    Start Windows Notepad by using elevated privileges.
D.    Change the user account control (UAS) settings to Notify Me Only when programs try to make changes to my computer.

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The network contains a monitoring server named server1. The computer runs a monitoring service named Service1. Service1 uses Remote Procedure Calls (RPCs). You need to ensure that Service1 can receive requests from Server1. What should you do?

A.    From windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create a predefined rule.
B.    From windows Firewall with Advanced Security, create a custom rule.
C.    From the Network and Sharing Center, modify the network location settings.
D.    From the Network and Sharing Center, modify the advanced sharing settings.

Answer: B

QUESTION 40
You have a customized image of Windows 7 Professional. You mount the image and modify the contents of the image. You need to restore the image to its original state. Which tool should you use?

A.    Dism.exe
B.    Ocsetup.exe
C.    Pkgmgr.exe
D.    Sysprep.exe

Answer: A

You Should Get A Set Of Passleader 70-680 VCE Dumps For Passing Exam Quickly

http://www.passleader.com/70-680.html