Passleader 70-689 Study Materials Covers All Knowledge Points Of Real Exam Ensure 100% Pass (1-20)

Part A
QUESTION 1
A company has 10 portable client computers that run windows 8 The portable client computers have the network connections described in the following table:
114
None of the computers can discover other computers or devices, regardless of which connection they use. You need to configure the connections so that the computers can discover other computers or devices only while connected to the CorpWired or CorpWifi connections. What should you do on the client computers?

A.    For the CorpWired connection, select Yes, turn on sharing and connect to devices.
B.    Change the CorpWired connection to public. Turn on network discovery for the Public profile. For the Hotsport connection, select No, don’t turn on sharing or connect to devices.
C.    For the CorpWifi connection, select Yes, turn on sharing and connect to devices.
D.    Turn on network discovery for the Private profile.
E.    Turn on network discovery for the Public profile.

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8. Employees log on to resources by using multiple accounts. You need to back up the user name and password for each logon account. What should you do on each client computer?

A.    Back up each user’s Personal Information Exchange PKCS #12 (.pfx) certificate.
B.    Use Credential Manager to save the information to a USB flash drive.
C.    Use File History to back up the ntuser.dat file.
D.    Run the Export-Certificate Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
You administer windows 8 computers in you company network. all computers include Windows 8 compatible trusted platform modele (TPM). You configure a computer that will run a credit processing application. You need to ensure that the computer requires a user to enter a PIN code when starting the computer. Which policy should you configure? (to answer, select the appropriate policy in the answer area.)
312

A.    Allow Secure Boot for Integrity validation
B.    Require Additional authentication at startup
C.    Allow enhanced PINs for Startup
D.    Configure minimum PIN length for startupalocal

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You implement an AppLocker file hash rule that allows an application to run. You then apply a service pack to the application. When users attempt to run the application, the application is blocked by Group Policy. You need to ensure that the application runs. What should you do?

A.    Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations Group Policy setting.
B.    Set the wired network connection to non-metered.
C.    Set the wired network connection to metered.
D.    Configure the Automatic Maintenance setting.

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The corporate environment includes a Windows Software Update Services (WSUS) server. All client computers run Windows 8 and a custom web application. The company has a Microsoft Software Assurance for Volume Licensing agreement. After deploying Windows Updates to the computers, the web application stops responding. You establish that a specific optional update installed by Windows Update is causing the problem. In the Windows Update Control Panel item, the option to remove the update is unavailable. You need to remove the optional update from one client computer. What should you do?

A.    Install and run the Debugging tools for Windows.
B.    Clear the SusClientID registry value on the client computer.
C.    Restart the computer from a Diagnostic and Repair Toolset (DaRT) boot disk and use the Crash Analyzer tool.
D.    Run the wuauclt /resetauthorization command on the client computer.
E.    Restart the computer from a Diagnostic and Repair Toolset (DaRT) boot disk and use the Hotfix Uninstaller tool.

Answer: E

New Up-to-date 70-689 Exam 177 Questions and Answers At PassLeader — http://www.passleader.com/70-689.html

QUESTION 6
A client computer that runs Windows 8 has two hard disk drives: a system drive and a data drive. You are preparing to back up the computer prior to installing a developing software product. You have the following requirements:
– The system disk that is part of the backup must be mountable from within Windows.
– The system disk that is part of the backup must be bootable.
– The backup must be viable to restore in the event of a hard disk failure.
– The backup must contain data from both hard disk drives.
You need to select a backup method. Which method should you use?

A.    System repair disk
B.    Storage pool
C.    System image
D.    File History

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
You administer Windows 8 client computers in your company network. You receive a virtual hard disk (VHD) file that has Windows 8 Pro preinstalled, along with several business applications. You need to configure your client computer to start from either the VHD file or from your current operating system. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Import the contents of the system store from a file.
B.    Export the contents of the system store into a file.
C.    Attach the VHD file by using Disk Management.
D.    Make the VHD disk bootable.
E.    Create a new empty boot configuration data store.
F.    Create a new entry in the boot configuration data store.

Answer: CDF

QUESTION 8
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The client computer systems frequently use IPSec tunnels to securely transmit data. You need to configure the IPSec tunnels to use 256-bit encryption keys. Which encryption type should you use?

A.    3DES
B.    DES
C.    RSA
D.    AES

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
You are configuring a computer that will be used in a kiosk in a public area. You install a new internal hard drive. You need to protect the computer from starting an unauthorized operating system. What should you do?

A.    • Ensure that the computer BIOS supports Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) and is enabled.
• Install Windows 8 Pro 64-bit using UEFI and install it on the internal hard drive.
B.    • Install Windows 8 Pro 64-bit on the internal hard drive.
• Enable BitLocker on the internal hard disk.
C.    • Partition the internal hard drive as MBR disk.
• Install Windows 8 Enterprise 64-bit.
D.    • Partition the internal hard drive as GPT disk.
• Install Windows 8 Pro 64-bit.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
A desktop computer that runs Windows 8 downloads updates but does not install them. The computer is connected to the corporate network by using a wired network connection. You need to ensure that the computer automatically installs updates. What should you do?

A.    Set the wired network connection to non-metered.
B.    Configure the Automatic Maintenance setting.
C.    Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations Group Policy setting.
D.    Set the wired network connection to metered.

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
You administer a group of 10 client computers that run Windows 8. The client computers are members of a local workgroup. Employees log on to the client computers by using their Microsoft accounts. The company plans to use Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption. You need to back up the BitLocker recovery key. Which two options can you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Save the recovery key to a file on the BitLocker-encrypted drive.
B.    Save the recovery key in the Credential Store.
C.    Save the recovery key to SkyDrive.
D.    Print the recovery key.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 12
You administer Windows 8 computers in your company network. You install a new video driver. The computer will not start properly after restart. You are able to enter Safe Mode with Command Prompt. You need to be able to start normally. You also need to ensure that user data is not lost. What should you do?

A.    Run the rstrui.exe command.
B.    Roll back the driver.
C.    Turn on File History.
D.    Create a restore point.

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
You administer Windows 8 Pro client computers in your company network. You need to configure a backup and recovery solution that meets the following requirements:
– Recovers the system if it doesn’t start.
– Recovers the system if the hard drive fails.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Turn on File History.
B.    Create a storage space.
C.    Configure system protection.
D.    Create a system repair disk.
E.    Create a system image backup.

Answer: DE

New Up-to-date 70-689 Exam 177 Questions and Answers At PassLeader — http://www.passleader.com/70-689.html

QUESTION 14
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 7. You plan to upgrade the client computers to Windows 8 Pro. You need to choose the methods that do not require the manual entry of a product key during the upgrade. Which two methods should you choose? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Use the Volume Activation Management Tool.
B.    Use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit.
C.    Use the Windows 8 online upgrade tool.
D.    Create a catalog (.clg) file by using Windows System Image Manager (SIM).

Answer: AB

QUESTION 15
You administer computers in your company network. All computers in the network belong to a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The network includes Windows Server 2012 servers located in a perimeter network. You add a new Windows 8 computer to the perimeter network. You enable only Remote Desktop access to the Windows 8 computer from other computers located outside the perimeter network. You need to use the Windows 8 computer to manage the Windows servers in the perimeter network. What should you do?

A.    Add the Windows 8 computer as a Trusted Host to the servers.
B.    Enable PowerShell Remoting on the Windows 8 computer.
C.    Add the Windows 8 computer as a Trusted Host to computers outside the perimeter network.
D.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 8 (RSAT) on the Windows 8 computer.

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Each computer has two hard drives. You need to create a dynamic volume on each computer to support the following features:
– Fault tolerance
– Fast write performance
What kind of dynamic volume should you create?

A.    Striped volume
B.    Spanned volume
C.    RAID 5 volume
D.    Mirrored volume

Answer: D

QUESTION 17
You administer Windows 8 Enterprise computers in your company’s Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Your company uses several peripheral devices. The drivers for these devices are not available on Windows Update. You need to ensure that the drivers install when users connect these devices to their computers. What should you do?

A.    For the Group Policy setting Prioritize all digitally signed drivers equally during the driver ranking and selection process, select Disabled.
B.    From Device Manager, find the detected scanner device and select Update Driver.
C.    Add the following registry key to the computers: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/DevicePath. Add %systemroot%\inf and the UNC path to the drivers share.
D.    For the Group Policy setting Configure driver search locations, select Enabled. Make the drivers available on the UNC path to the driver’s share.

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Each computer has two hard drives. You need to create a dynamic volume on each computer that maximizes write performance with data fault tolerance. Which kind of dynamic volume should you create?

A.    Striped Volume
B.    RAID 5 Volume
C.    Spanned Volume
D.    Mirrored Volume

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
A company network contains two workgroups named Workgroup1 and Workgroup2. Workgroup1 contains computers that run Windows 7. Workgroup2 contains computers that run Windows 8. You run the Enable-PSRemoting Windows PowerShell cmdlet on the Workgroup2 computers. You need to ensure that administrators can manage the Workgroup1 computers from the Workgroup2 computers by using Windows PowerShell Remoting.1 Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install Windows PowerShell 2.0 on the Workgroup1 computers.
B.    Run the winrm quickconfig command on the Workgroup2 computers.
C.    On the Workgroup1 computers, add the Workgroup2 computers to the trusted hosts in Windows Remote Management (WinRM).
D.    Run the winrrn quickconfig command on the Workgroup1 computers.
E.    On the Workgroup2 computers, add the Workgroup1 computers to the trusted hosts in Windows Remote Management (WinRM).

Answer: BC

QUESTION 20
A computer that runs Windows B has two hard disk drives. The user stores data files in specific storage locations outside of the standard libraries on both drives. File search results are delayed. You need to return relevant search results more quickly. What should you do?

A.    Remove all directories from indexed locations.
B.    Add the specific storage locations to indexed locations.
C.    Allow indexing of file contents in non-indexed locations.
D.    Add encrypted files to the index.

Answer: B

Passleader 70-689 Study Materials Covers All Knowledge Points Of Real Exam Ensure 100% Pass

http://www.passleader.com/70-689.html