Passleader 220-802 VCE Dumps Covers All The Knowledge Points Of The Real Exam

QUESTION 1
Which of the following BIOS boot methods allows a system to boot from a remote server?

A.    PXE
B.    DVD
C.    USB
D.    SATA

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Which of the following helps to prevent virus infections from USB flash drives?

A.    Strong passwords
B.    Password protected screen savers
C.    Disabling the guest account
D.    Disabling the autorun feature

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Drag and Drop Questions
31[3]

Answer:
32[3]

QUESTION 4
A user is trying to access an application on their home machine from work. The user sets up port forwarding on their router but is still unable to connect to the application. Which of the following should be the user’s NEXT step in resolving this issue?

A.    Configure Wake-on-LAN for the NIC on the Work PC.
B.    Configure a firewall exception on the Home PC.
C.    Switch the Work PC network from "Work" to "Home".
D.    Disable the Windows firewall on the Home PC.

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which of the following security threats are MOST often delivered via email? (Select TWO).

A.    Rootkits
B.    Phishing
C.    Shoulder surfing
D.    Social engineering
E.    Spam

Answer: BE

Passleader 220-802 VCE Dumps Covers All The Knowledge Points Of The Real Exam

http://www.passleader.com/220-802.html

QUESTION 6
The customer reports their PC freezes up every day around the same time. Which of the following utilities would be BEST to check for any error codes?

A.    Windows Updates
B.    Task Scheduler
C.    Event Viewer
D.    Performance Monitor

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
A user is looking for the Application Data directory in their profile but cannot see it. Which of the following Control Panel options would correct this?

A.    System
B.    Display
C.    User Accounts
D.    Folder Options

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
While configuring a new email application that uses POP3 for a customer, the technician determines the firewall is blocking the traffic. Which of the following ports should be opened to allow POP3 mail traffic through the firewall?

A.    53
B.    110
C.    443
D.    3389

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
A user has downloaded and installed a browser add-on that causes the browser to hang. The PC has very slow system response when rebooted. Which of the following should a technician do to troubleshoot this problem?

A.    Run System Restore, update antivirus program, and run an antivirus scan.
B.    Remove all Internet temporary files, run an antivirus scan, and reboot using Last Known Good Configuration.
C.    Remove all temporary files, turn off System Restore, update and run an antivirus scan.
D.    Run an antivirus scan, Run Disk Cleanup, and reboot into Safe Mode.

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
A large magnet is placed too close to a CRT monitor. Which of the following will MOST likely occur?

A.    Dead pixels
B.    Flickering image
C.    No image on screen
D.    Distorted image

Answer: D

Passleader 220-802 VCE Dumps Covers All The Knowledge Points Of The Real Exam

http://www.passleader.com/220-802.html

QUESTION 11
In which of the following locations would a technician go to show file extensions?

A.    Security Center
B.    Folder Options
C.    Display
D.    System

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
After being relocated to an enclosed position under a desk, a computer experiences intermittent shutdowns. Which of the following conditions is MOST likely the cause?

A.    Power surges
B.    Overheating
C.    APIPA addressing
D.    RF interference

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
A technician is fixing a very slow computer. Antivirus and Malware programs have been run, and some detections have been removed. After running Disk Cleanup, the system still seems to be slow, especially with multiple programs running. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Run CHKDSK
B.    Manually erase all cookies
C.    Go back to the latest restore point
D.    Run defrag

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
A technician needs to use a command line tool to determine the network name and the IP address of a resource. Which of the following command line tools will provide an IP address when given a name?

A.    verify
B.    tracert
C.    ipconfig
D.    nslookup

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
A user wants to configure their network to support VoIP. Which of the following would BEST support a VoIP installation?

A.    QoS
B.    POTS
C.    Wake-on-LAN
D.    VPN

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
A user is concerned about an issue with iOS. The user MOST likely has which of the following devices?

A.    iCloud
B.    Android Phone
C.    iPhone
D.    Windows Tablet

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
A user has installed a legacy application in Windows 7 and reports that only some of the functionality in it is operational. Another user is using the same application on a different Windows 7 machine and doesn’t report those problems. Which of the following features in Windows 7 may be responsible for this problem?

A.    System Protection settings
B.    User Account Control
C.    Action Center
D.    Data Execution Prevention

Answer: B


Passleader 220-802 VCE Dumps Covers All The Knowledge Points Of The Real Exam

http://www.passleader.com/220-802.html