Pass Your 70-465 Certification Exam Easily With Passleader’s 70-465 Study Materials (1-20)

QUESTION 1
Drag and Drop Question
You need to recommend a backup process for an Online Transaction Processing (OLTP) database. The process must meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that if a hardware failure occurs, you can bring the database online with a minimum amount of data loss.
– Minimize the amount of administrative effort required to restore any lost data.
What should you include in the recommendation? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
11[3]

Answer:
12[3]

QUESTION 2
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to install two SQL Server 2012 environments named Environment1 and Environment2. Your company identifies the following availability requirements for each environment:
– Environment1 must have mirroring with manual failover implemented.
– Environment2 must have AlwaysOn with automatic failover implemented.
You need to identify the minimum number of SQL Server 2012 servers that must be deployed to each environment to ensure that all data remains available if a physical server fails. How many servers should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate number to the correct environment in the answer area.
21[4]

Answer:
22[4]

QUESTION 3
Drag and Drop Question
You are planning to deploy a database to Windows Azure SQL Database. You need to design a stored procedure to update rows. The stored procedure must meet the following requirements:
– If more than one row is updated, an error must be raised to the application and the update must be discarded.
– The stored procedure must be designed to maximize concurrency.
What should you include in the design? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
31[3]

Answer:
32[3]

QUESTION 4
You are designing a monitoring application for a new SQL Server 2014 instance. You need to recommend a solution to generate a report that displays the 10 most frequent wait types that occur for the instance. What should you include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    The SQL Server error log
B.    The sys.dm_os_wait_stats dynamic management view
C.    The DBCC SQLPERF(WAITSTATS) command
D.    SQL Server Profiler

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Drag and Drop Question
You have two servers named SQL1 and SQL2 that have SQL Server 2012 installed. SQL1 contains a database that is mirrored asynchronously to SQL2. The database contents are updated once a month. You need to upgrade the database to SQL Server 2014. The solution must minimize downtime. Which upgrade steps should you recommend? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
51[4]

Answer:
52[4]

QUESTION 6
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy SQL Server 2014. Your company identifies the following monitoring requirements for the database:
– An e-mail message must be sent when a user logs in.
– An e-mail message must be sent if CPU utilization exceeds 90 percent.
You need to identify which feature meets each monitoring requirement. Which features should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate feature to the correct monitoring requirement in the answer area.
61[3]

Answer:
62[4]

QUESTION 7
You deploy a database by using SQL Server 2012. The database contains a table named Table1. You need to recommend a solution that meets the following requirements:
*Stores the most recent data from Table1 by using the fastest storage solution possible. *Stores the historical data from Table1 by using a slower storage solution.
What should you recommend?

A.    partitioned views
B.    a database snapshot
C.    change data capture
D.    table partitioning

Answer: D

New Release 70-465 Exam VCE and PDF Dumps Ensure 100% Pass Exam — http://www.passleader.com/70-465.html

QUESTION 8
You are creating a database that will store usernames and passwords for an application. You need to recommend a solution to store the passwords in the database. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    One-way encryption
B.    Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)
C.    Encrypting File System (EFS)
D.    Reversible encryption

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Drag and Drop Question
You have a SQL Azure database named Database1. You need to design the schema for a table named table1. Table1 will have less than one million rows. Table1 will contain the following information for each row:
91[2]
The solution must minimize the amount of space used to store each row. Which data types should you recommend for each column? To answer, drag the appropriate data type to the correct column in the answer area.
92[2]

Answer:
93[4]

QUESTION 10
Drag and Drop Question
You need to recommend the actions that are required to partition a table. In which order should the four actions be performed? To answer, move the actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
101[2]

Answer:
102[2]

QUESTION 11
You have a SQL Server 2014 environment That contains 20 servers. The corporate security policy states that all SQL Server 2014 instances must meet specific security standards. You need to recommend a management strategy for the SQL Server 2014 servers. What should you include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Multi server jobs
B.    Policy-Based Management
C.    Common criteria compliance
D.    Maintenance plans

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Drag and Drop Question
You are designing a database for a university. The database will contain two tables named Classes and Enrollment that have the following specifications:
– Classes will store brochures in the XPS format. The brochures must be structured in folders and must be accessible by using UNC paths.
– Enrollment will store information about students and their classes. Performance must be enhanced for queries of the current enrollments.
You need to identify which SQL Server technology meets the specifications of each table. Which technologies should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate technology to the correct table in the answer area.
121[2]

Answer:
122[2]

QUESTION 13
You deploy a database by using SQL Server 2014. The database contains a table named Table1. You need to recommend a solution to track all of the deletions executed on Table1. The solution must minimize the amount of custom code required. What should you recommend?

A.    Change data capture
B.    Statistics
C.    A trigger
D.    Master Data Services

Answer: A

New Release 70-465 Exam VCE and PDF Dumps Ensure 100% Pass Exam — http://www.passleader.com/70-465.html

QUESTION 14
You have four databases that are accessed by using an Online Transaction Processing (OLTP) application. The databases are stored on a server named SQL1 that has SQL Server 2014 installed. You plan to deploy an additional server that has SQL Server 2014 installed. You need to design a high-availability solution for the databases that meets the following requirements:
– If SQL1 fails, the databases must be available.
– Users must be able to run reports against a secondary copy of the databases.
What should you include in the design? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    AlwaysOn availability groups
B.    Database mirroring
C.    Log shipping
D.    Failover Clustering

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server named SQL1 that has SQL Server 2012 installed. SQL1 hosts a database named Database1. Database1 contains a table named Table1. Table1 is partitioned across five filegroups based on the Date field. The schema of Table1 is configured as shown in the following table.
151[4]
Table1 contains the indexes shown in the following table.
152[2]
You need to recommend an index strategy to maximize performance for the queries that consume the indexes available to Table1. Which type of index storage should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate index storage type to the correct index in the answer area.
153[4]

Answer:
154[4]

QUESTION 16
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy SQL Server 2014. Your company identifies the following monitoring requirements:
– Tempdb must be monitored for insufficient free space.
– Deadlocks must be analyzed by using Deadlock graphs.
You need to identify which feature meets each monitoring requirement. Which features should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate feature to the correct monitoring requirement in the answer area.
161[2]

Answer:
162[2]

QUESTION 17
You are troubleshooting an application that runs a query. The application frequently causes deadlocks. You need to identify which transaction causes the deadlock. What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Query the sys.dm_exec_requests dynamic management view.
B.    Create a trace in SQL Server Profiler that contains the Deadlock graph event.
C.    Query the sys.dm_exec_sessions dynamic management view.
D.    Create an extended events session to capture deadlock information.

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
You plan to create a database.
The database will be used by a Microsoft .NET application for a special event that will last for two days. During the event, data must be highly available. After the event, the database will be deleted. You need to recommend a solution to implement the database while minimizing costs. The solution must not affect any existing applications. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    SQL Server 2014 Enterprise
B.    SQL Server 2014 Standard
C.    SQL Azure
D.    SQL Server 2014 Express with Advanced Services

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy SQL Server 2014. You are designing two stored procedures named SP1 and SP2 that have the following requirements:
– Prevent data read by SP1 from being modified by other active processes.
– Prevent SP2 from performing dirty reads.
You need to recommend the isolation level for each stored procedure. The solution must maximize concurrency. Which isolation levels should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate isolation level to the correct stored procedure in the answer area.
191[2]

Answer:
192[2]

QUESTION 20
You are designing a database named DB1. Changes will be deployed to DB1 every Wednesday night. You need to recommend a strategy to deploy the changes to DB1. The strategy must meet the following requirements:
– The strategy must not disrupt backup operations.
– DB1 must be unavailable to users while the changes are deployed.
– You must be able to undo quickly the entire operation.
What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Perform a copy-only database backup before the changes are deployed. If the deployment fails, restore the database to another server and recover the original objects from the restored database.
B.    Create a database snapshot. If the deployment fails, recover the objects from the database snapshot.
C.    Create a database snapshot. If the deployment fails, revert the database to the database snapshot.
D.    Perform a full database backup before the changes are deployed. If the deployment fails, restore the database to another server and recover the original objects from the restored database.

Answer: C

Pass Your 70-465 Certification Exam Easily With Passleader’s 70-465 Study Materials

http://www.passleader.com/70-465.html