One Year Free Update Passleader 70-685 VCE Dumps Ensure 100% Pass Exam (1-20)

QUESTION 1
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The event logs contain errors from an application source and the Kernel-Power source. You plan to track the errors. You need to capture only the relevant data to generate a report. What should you do?

A.    Open Event Viewer and sort by Source.
B.    Open Event Viewer and create a Custom View. Include the application and system logs and include the event sources. Save the filter results as an XML file.
C.    Open Performance Monitor and save the template from EventLog-System Event Trace Session.
D.    Open Performance Monitor and save the template from EventLog-Application Event Trace Session.

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Several legacy software applications are made available on the computers by using Windows XP Mode (XPM). Employees report that all Start menu shortcuts for the legacy applications are missing from their computers. You need to ensure that all employees can access the Start menu shortcuts for the legacy applications. What should you do?

A.    Copy the program icons to the Start menu of the Windows 7 computers.
B.    Reinstall the applications on the XPM machines and select the repair option.
C.    Configure the applications as Default Programs on the Windows 7 computers.
D.    Enable the Auto Publish option for Virtual Machine Settings on the Windows 7 computers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
All client computers on your company network were recently migrated from Windows XP to Windows 7. Your company uses a proprietary application that is currently not compatible with Windows 7. A shim has been created and applied to mitigate compatibility issues until a Windows 7-compatible version is developed. A security update is made for this application. The update must be tested and then deployed as a new version of the application. During testing you are unable to install the application. You need to ensure that the application can be installed in the test environment before it can be deployed to the production environment. What should you do?

A.    Disable UAC prompts.
B.    Run the .msi file from an elevated command prompt.
C.    Modify the shim to apply to all versions of the application.
D.    Modify the shim to apply only to the new version of the application.

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The computers are deployed within an Active Directory Domain Services domain in a Windows Server 2003 environment. When an employee attempts to log on to the domain from his computer, he receives the following error message: "System cannot log you on to the domain because the system’s computer account in its primary domain is missing or the password on that account is incorrect." You need to ensure that the employee can log on to the domain from his computer. What should you do?

A.    Change the domain password of the employee.
B.    Create a roaming profile for the employee on his computer.
C.    Add the user account of the employee to the local Administrators group.
D.    Add the computer to a workgroup and then add the computer again to the domain.

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
All client computers on your company network are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. The Finance team uses Remote Desktop to access Windows 7 virtual machines that are hosted on a Windows Server 2008 Hyper-V server. The team members receive the following error message when they attempt to log on to the virtual machines: "The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed." You discover that the Hyper-V server was recently restored from a backup. You need to ensure that the team members can log on to the virtual machines. You log on to the virtual machines as local administrator. What should you do next?

A.    Modify the computer name of each virtual machine.
B.    Run the netdom join command on each virtual machine.
C.    Restore each virtual machine by using the System Restore tool.
D.    Make each virtual machine a member of a workgroup and join them back to the domain.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. An application has stopped working. The application is dependent on a service that runs automatically and logs on to the domain by using a dedicated service account. You also discover that an entry in the event log has the following message: "Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password." You need to ensure that the service runs successfully. What should you do?

A.    Add the dedicated account to the local Administrators group.
B.    Add the employee user account to the local Administrators group.
C.    Reset the employee password and configure it to never expire.
D.    Reset the service account password and configure it to never expire.

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. A computer is unable to connect to network resources. The configuration of the computer is as shown in the following table.
71[4]
You need to ensure that the computer is able to connect to network resources. What should you do?

A.    Change the IP address to 131.107.3.254.
B.    Change the subnet mask to 255.255.248.0.
C.    Change the default gateway to 131.107.0.1.
D.    Change the preferred DNS server to 131.107.3.1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Your company has client computers that run Windows 7 and client computers that run Windows XP Professional.
You enable the Network Discovery feature on the Windows 7 computers.
You discover that the Windows XP computers do not appear on the network map.
You need to ensure that all client computers appear on the network map.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the IPv6 protocol on the Windows 7 computers.
B.    Configure the network shares on the Windows 7 computers to include the user names of all employees.
C.    Configure the network shares on the Windows XP computers to include the user names of all employees.
D.    Install the Link Layer Topology Discovery (LLTD) Responder on the Windows XP computers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7 and are members of the contoso.com domain. All computers are configured to use a proxy server as shown in the exhibit:
91[9]
An internal SSL Web application named Webapp1 does not run properly when it is accessed through a proxy server. Employees type https://Webapp1.contoso.com into their browsers and attempt to run the Web application.They are still unable to run the application. You need to ensure that employees can run the Web application. What should you do?
92[4]
A.    Add https: //Webapp1 to the Exceptions list.
B.    Clear the Bypass proxy server for local addresses check box.
C.    Instruct employees to type https: //Webapp1 into their browsers.
D.    Instruct employees to type http: //Webapp1.contoso.com into their browsers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains an Active Directory forest. All users on the network access the Internet from their computers. The company hires a temporary employee who has his own portable computer. The employee connects his portable computer to the network. When the employee attempts to join the computer to the domain, the connection fails. A help desk technician reports the following about the employee:
* He has a domain user account.
* His computer can access Internet Web sites.
* His computer can contact domain controllers by using the domain controllers’ IP addresses.
You need to ensure that the employee’s computer can join the domain. The solution must ensure that the computer can access resources on the Internet. What should you do?

A.    Modify the time zone for the computer.
B.    Modify the IPv4 settings on the computer.
C.    Create an A record for the computer in an internal DNS zone.
D.    Request that an administrator create a prestaged computer account in the domain.

Answer: B

Free Download The Newest 70-685 Exam VCE Dumps @passleader.com — http://www.passleader.com/70-685.html

QUESTION 11
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and all servers on your company network run Windows Server 2008. The computers and the servers are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. A network administrator moves the Internet Information Services (IIS) server to a different network segment and configures the appropriate network settings.
Employees are unable to connect to the IIS server.
You confirm that the network settings are appropriate.
You need to ensure that all employees are able to connect to the IIS server.
What should you do?

A.    Restart the DNS Client service on the DNS servers.
B.    Restart the DNS Server service on the DNS servers.
C.    Run the nbtstat r command on the employees’ computers.
D.    Run the ipconfig /flushdns command on the employees’ computers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain.
A network administrator changes the IP address of a file server.
Employees are unable to connect to the file server.
You need to ensure that the employees are able to connect to the file server immediately.
What should you do?

A.    Instruct the employees to run the ipconfig /renew command.
B.    Update the Hosts file on the file server with the new IP address.
C.    Run a remote Windows PowerShell script to flush the DNS resolver cache on each computer.
D.    Run a remote Windows PowerShell script to run the netstat command on each computer.

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an
Active Directory Domain Services domain named contoso.com.
Employees access the company intranet site at http://app.contoso.com.
The Test team must be able to access a new version of http://app.contoso.com before the site is in production.
You need to ensure that the Test team can access the new version of the site without affecting other employees’ access to the current site.
What should you do?

A.    Create a DNS record for app.contoso.com that specifies the IP address of the test server.
B.    Create a Windows Firewall rule that blocks access to the IP address of the test server on the employees’ computers.
C.    Create a Windows Firewall rule that allows access to the IP address of the test server on the Test team’s computers.
D.    Add an entry to the Hosts file that specifies app.contoso.com and the IP address of the test server on the Test team’s computers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain.
You deploy network printers.
You need to ensure that employees are able to find these printers.
What should you do first?

A.    Ensure that your print servers include Windows 7 print drivers.
B.    In the Location Aware Printing applet, choose the Change my default printer when I change networks setting.
C.    Create a group policy to enable the Automatically publish new printers in Active Directory policy.
D.    Create a group policy to enable the Prune printers that are not automatically republished policy. In the Prune non-republishing printers drop-down list, select the Whenever printer is not found option.

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. An employee installs several new applications on a computer.
After the applications are installed, the computer takes longer to start.
You need to reduce the startup process time.
What should you do?

A.    Run the MSConfig tool.
B.    Run the bcdedit command.
C.    Use the Services console to stop the applications.
D.    Use the Task Manager tool to stop the applications.

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
Your company network has 500 client computers that run Windows 7. Your team consists of 20 desktop support technicians.
Two technicians troubleshoot a hardware-related performance issue on a computer. The technicians obtain different results by using their own User Defined Data Collector Sets.
You need to create a standardized Data Collector Set on a network share that is accessible to your team.
What should you create?

A.    Event Trace Data Collector Set
B.    Performance Counter Data Collector Set
C.    Performance Counter Alert Data Collector Set
D.    System Configuration Information Data Collector Set

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Each computer has four 1-GB RAM modules and a single physical disk. When the employees run a three-dimensional (3-D) design application that extensively uses the RAM, they experience slow performance on their computers. You discover that the swap files on the computers are extensively used. You need to improve the performance of the computers. What should you do?

A.    Disable the hardware acceleration setting on the computers.
B.    Replace the four 1-GB RAM modules on the computers with two 2-GB RAM modules.
C.    Move the page file to the same directory that contains the executable file for the 3-D design application.
D.    Configure the virtual memory on the computers so that the initial size of the virtual memory is equal to the maximum size of the virtual memory.

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.
Each computer has the following components:
* Single quad-core processor
* 8 GB of RAM
* 250-GB hard disk drive
The hard disk drive is partitioned into drive C for the operating system and drive D for the user data. Employees run an application that generates large reports. These reports take too long to generate on the computers. You confirm that processor time and memory are acceptable. You need to identify why these reports are generating slowly. You create a User Defined Data Collector Set. What should you include in this set?

A.    Memory\Available Mbytes and Memory\% Committed Bytes In Use counters
B.    Process\% Privileged Time and Process\% User Time counters for each processor core
C.    Physical Disk\ Avg. Disk Queue Length and Physical Disk\% Disk Time counters for Disk0 of the computers
D.    Logical Disk\Free Megabytes and Logical Disk\% Free Space counters for the user data drives of the computers

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The Finance department staff run an application that collects data from 09:30 hours to 15:00 hours everyday. After data collection, the application generates reports that contain data aggregation for the day and the previous week.
During report generation, the Finance department staff experience slow performance on their computers.
You discover that the usage of the processor on these computers is between 90 and 100 percent. You need to reduce the impact of report generation on the Finance computers.
What should you do?

A.    Set the priority of the application to Low.
B.    Set the priority of the application to Real-time.
C.    Configure the processor affinity mask to ensure that the application uses all the available processors.
D.    Modify the memory settings of the computers to optimize the performance of the background applications.

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Multiple users report that their Windows 7 computers take longer to start than when their computers were first installed.
A help desk technician reports that the problem is related to installed applications.
You need to recommend a solution that identifies the applications that run during the startup process.
What should you recommend?

A.    Event Forwarding
B.    MSConfig.exe
C.    Problem Steps Recorder
D.    Reliability Monitor

Answer: B

One Year Free Update Passleader 70-685 VCE Dumps Ensure 100% Pass Exam

http://www.passleader.com/70-685.html