Get Latest Passleader 70-459 Exam Dumps And Pass Your Exam Easily (1-10)

QUESTION 1
You have an application that uses a view to access data from multiple tables. You need to ensure that you can insert rows into the underlying tables by using the view. What should you do?

A.    Materialize the view.
B.    Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view.
C.    Define the view by using the CHECK option.
D.    Define the view by using the SCHEMABINDING option.

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
You create a view by using the following code:
21
Several months after you create the view, users report that the view has started to return unexpected results. You discover that the design of Table2 was modified since you created the view. You need to ensure that the view returns the correct results. Which code segment should you run?
22

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
You plan to design an application that temporarily stores data in a SQL Azure database. You need to identify which types of database objects can be used to store data for the application. The solution must ensure that the application can make changes to the schema of a temporary object during a session. Which type of objects should you identify?

A.    Common table expressions (CTEs)
B.    Temporary tables
C.    Table variables
D.    Temporary stored procedures

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
You are creating a table named Orders. You need to ensure that every time a new row is added to the Orders table, a user-defined function is called to validate the row before the row is added to the table. What should you use? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    a Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger
B.    a data manipulation language (DML) trigger
C.    a DEFAULT constraint
D.    a FOREIGN KEY constraint
E.    a CHECK constraint

Answer: E

QUESTION 5
You have an index for a table in a SQL Azure database. The database is used for Online Transaction Processing (OLTP). You discover that the index consumes more physical disk space than necessary. You need to minimize the amount of disk space that the index consumes. What should you set from the index options?

A.    STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = OFF
B.    STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = ON
C.    FILLFACTOR = 0
D.    FILLFACTOR = 80

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1. You execute the following code:
61
You insert 3 million rows into Sales. You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute Proc1. What should you do?

A.    Productive varchar(11) ‘ProductType/SID’,
B.    ProductType varchar(11) ‘@ProductType’,
C.    Productive varchar(11) ‘ProductType/ID’,
D.    ProductType varchar(11) ‘ProductType1,

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
You run the following code:
71
You need to ensure that the root node of the XML data stored in the Details column is <Order_Details>.
What should you implement?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A user-defined data type
B.    A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger
C.    A data manipulation language (DML) trigger
D.    An XML schema collection
E.    An XML index

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Your company has a SQL Azure subscription. You implement a database named Database1. Database1 has two tables named Table1 and Table2. You create a stored procedure named sp1. Sp1 reads data from Table1 and inserts data into Table2. A user named User1 informs you that he is unable to run sp1. You verify that User1 has the SELECT permission on Table1 and Table2. You need to ensure that User1 can run sp1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    Grant User1 the INSERT permission on Table2.
B.    Add User1 to the db_datawriter role.
C.    Grant User1 the EXECUTE permission on sp1.
D.    Change sp1 to run as the sa user.

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Drag and Drop Question
You are designing an authentication strategy for a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. The strategy must meet the following business requirements:
– The account used to generate reports must be allowed to make a connection during certain hours only.
– Failed authentication requests must be logged.
You need to recommend a technology that meets each business requirement. The solution must minimize the amount of events that are logged. Which technologies should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct business requirement in the answer area.
91

Answer:
92

QUESTION 10
You are creating a database that will store usernames and passwords for an application. You need to recommend a solution to store the passwords in the database. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Encrypting File System (EFS)
B.    One-way encryption
C.    Reversible encryption
D.    Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)

Answer: B

Get Latest Passleader 70-459 Exam Dumps And Pass Your Exam Easily