First Try 70-646 Dumps From Passleader and First Pass The 70-646 Exam (21-40)

QUESTION 21
Your network consists of three Active Directory forests. Forest trust relationships exist between all forests. Each forest contains one domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Your company has three network administrators. Each network administrator manages a forest and the Group Policy objects (GPOs) within that forest. You need to create standard GPOs that the network administrators in each forest will use. The GPOs must meet the following requirements:
– The GPOs must only contain settings for either user configurations or computer configurations.
– The number of GPOs must be minimized.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Export the new GPOs to .cab files. Ensure that the .cab files are available to the network administrator in each forest.
B.    Create two new GPOs. Configure both GPOs to use the required user configurations and the required computer configurations.
C.    Create two new GPOs. Configure one GPO to use the required user configuration. Configure the other GPO to use the required computer configuration.
D.    Back up the Sysvol folder that is located on the domain controller where the new GPOs were created. Provide the backup to the network administrator in each forest.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 22
Your company has a branch office that contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 computer. The Windows Server 2008 R2 computer runs Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The WSUS server is configured to store updates locally. The company opens four new satellite offices. Each satellite office connects to the branch office by using a dedicated WAN link. Internet access is provided through the branch office. You need to design a strategy for patch management that meets the following requirements:
– WSUS updates are approved independently for each satellite office.
– Internet traffic is minimized.
What should you include in your design?

A.    In each satellite office, install a WSUS server. Configure each satellite office WSUS server as an autonomous server.
B.    In each satellite office, install a WSUS server. Configure each satellite office WSUS server as a replica of the branch office WSUS server.
C.    In each satellite office, install a WSUS server. Configure each satellite office WSUS server to use the branch office WSUS server as an upstream server.
D.    For each satellite office, create organizational units (OUs). Create and link the Group Policy objects (GPOs) to the OUs. Configure different schedules to download updates from the branch office WSUS server to the client computers in each satellite office.

Answer: C

QUESTION 23
Your network contains several Windows Server 2008 R2 servers that run Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The WSUS servers distribute updates to all computers on the internal network. Remote users connect from their personal computers to the internal network by using a splittunnel VPN connection. You need to plan a strategy for patch management that deploys updates on the remote users’ computers. Your strategy must meet the following requirements:
– Minimize bandwidth use over the VPN connections
– Require updates to be approved on the WSUS servers before they are installed on the client computers.
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to perform clientside targeting.
B.    Create a computer group for the remote users’ computers. Configure the remote users’ computers to use the internal WSUS server.
C.    Create a custom connection by using the Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK). Deploy the custom connection to all of the remote users’ computers.
D.    Deploy an additional WSUS server. Configure the remote users’ computers to use the additional WSUS server. Configure the additional WSUS server to leave the updates on the Microsoft Update
Web site.

Answer: D

QUESTION 24
Your company has a branch office that contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 server. The server runs Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The company opens four new satellite offices. Each satellite office connects to the branch office by using a dedicated WAN link. You need to design a strategy for patch management that meets the following requirements:
– WSUS updates are approved from a central location.
– WAN traffic is minimized between the branch office and the satellite offices.
What should you include in your design?

A.    In each satellite office, install a WSUS server. Configure each satellite office WSUS server as a replica of the branch office WSUS server.
B.    In each satellite office, install a WSUS server. Configure each satellite office WSUS server as an autonomous server that synchronizes to the branch office WSUS server.
C.    On the branch office WSUS server, create a computer group for each satellite office. Add the client computers in each satellite office to their respective computer groups.
D.    For each satellite office, create an organizational unit (OU). Create and link a Group Policy object (GPO) to each OU. Configure different schedules to download updates from the branch office WSUS server to the client computers in each satellite office.

Answer: A

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and has the Remote Desktop Services server role enabled. All client computers run Windows 7. You need to plan the deployment of a new line of business application to all client computers. The deployment must meet the following requirements:
– Users must access the application from an icon on their desktops.
– Users must have access to the application when they are not connected to the network.
What should you do?

A.    Publish the application as a RemoteApp.
B.    Publish the application by using Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access).
C.    Assign the application to the Remote Desktop Services server by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
D.    Assign the application to all client computers by using a Group Policy object (GPO).

Answer: D

Passleader New Update 70-646 Exam VCE and PDF Practice Tests — http://www.passleader.com/70-646.html

QUESTION 26
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. You have 100 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 and 5,000 client computers that run Windows 7. You plan to deploy applications to the client computers. You need to recommend an application deployment strategy that meets the following requirements:
•Applications must be deployed only to client computers that meet the minimum hardware requirements.
•Deployments must be scheduled to occur outside business hours.
•Detailed reports on the success or failure of the application deployments must be provided.
What should you recommend?

A.    Deploy applications by using Group Policy.
B.    Implement Windows Server Update Services (WSUS).
C.    Implement Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (SCOM) 2007 R2.
D.    Implement Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) 2007 R2.

Answer: D

QUESTION 27
Your company has a main office and two branch offices. Each office has a domain controller and file servers. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to plan the deployment of Distributed File System (DFS) to meet the following requirements:
•Ensure that users see only the folders to which they have access
•Ensure that users can access the data locally
•Minimize the bandwidth required to replicate data
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Deploy a standalone DFS namespace. Enable accessbased enumeration and use DFS Replication.
B.    Deploy a standalone DFS namespace. Enable accessbased enumeration and use File Replication Service (FRS).
C.    Deploy a domainbased DFS namespace and use DFS Replication. Modify each share to be a hidden share.
D.    Deploy a domainbased DFS namespace and use File Replication Service (FRS). Modify each share to be a hidden share.

Answer: A

QUESTION 28
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. Users access and share documents by using a DFS namespace. You need to recommend a solution to manage user access to documents. The solution must meet the following requirements:
•Allow for document versioning
•Allow for online collaboration
What should you recommend?

A.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
B.    Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS)
C.    Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010
D.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

Answer: C

QUESTION 29
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The file server contains a shared folder named UserDocs. Each user has a subfolder in UserDocs that they use to store personal data. You need to design a data management solution that meets the following requirements:
•Limits the storage space that is available to each user in UserDocs
•Sends a notification to the administrator if a users attempts to save multimedia files in UserDocs
•Minimizes administrative effort
What should you include in your design?

A.    Configure NTFS quotas on UserDocs. Configure a task in Event Viewer to send an email notification.
B.    Configure NTFS quotas on UserDocs. Schedule a script to monitor the contents of UserDocs and send an email notification if a multimedia file is found.
C.    Install the File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) role service on Server1. Configure event subscriptions.
D.    Install the File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) role service on Server1. Configure hard quotas and file screening.

Answer: D

QUESTION 30
Your company has two branch offices that connect by using a WAN link. Each office contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and that functions as a file server. Users in each office store data on the local file server. Users have access to data from the other office. You need to plan a data access solution that meets the following requirements:
– Folders that are stored on the file servers must be available to users in both offices.
– Network bandwidth usage between offices must be minimized.
– Users must be able to access all files in the event that a WAN link fails.
What should you include in your plan?

A.    On both servers, implement DFS Replication.
B.    On both servers, install and configure File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) and File Replication Service (FRS).
C.    On one server, install and configure File Server Resource Manager (FSRM). On the other server, install and configure File Replication Service (FRS).
D.    On one server, install and configure Distributed File System (DFS). On the other server, install and configure the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS).

Answer: A

QUESTION 31
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. Users store all of their files in their Documents folder. Many users store large files. You plan to implement roaming user profiles for all users by using Group Policy. You need to recommend a solution that minimizes the amount of time it takes users to log on and log off of the computers that use the roaming user profiles. What should you recommend?

A.    Modify the Group Policy object (GPO) to include folder redirection.
B.    Modify the Group Policy object (GPO) to include Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) settings.
C.    On the server that hosts the roaming user profiles, enable caching on the profiles share.
D.    On any server, install and configure the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) server extensions.

Answer: A

QUESTION 32
Your network contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 server that functions as a file server. All users have laptop computers that run Windows 7. The network is not connected to the Internet. Users save files to a shared folder on the server. You need to design a data provisioning solution that meets the following requirements:
– Users who are not connected to the corporate network must be able to access the files and the folders in the corporate network.
– Unauthorized users must not have access to the cached files and folders.
What should you do?

A.    Implement a certification authority (CA). Configure IPsec domain isolation.
B.    Implement a certification authority (CA). Configure Encrypting File System (EFS) for the drive that hosts the files.
C.    Implement Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010. Enable Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption.
D.    Configure caching on the shared folder. Configure offline files to use encryption.

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. Some users have laptop computers and work remotely from home. You need to plan a data provisioning infrastructure to secure sensitive files. Your plan must meet the following requirements:
– Files must be stored in an encrypted format.
– Files must be accessible by remote users over the Internet.
– Files must be encrypted while they are transmitted over the Internet.
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Deploy one Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 site. Require users to access the SharePoint site by using a Secure Socket Transmission Protocol (SSTP) connection.
B.    Deploy two Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 sites. Configure one site for internal users. Configure the other site for remote users. Publish the SharePoint sites by using HTTPS.
C.    Configure a Network Policy and Access Services (NPAS) server to act as a VPN server. Require remote users to access the files by using an IPsec connection to the VPN server.
D.    Store all sensitive files in folders that are encrypted by using Encrypting File System (EFS). Require remote users to access the files by using Secure Socket Transmission Protocol (SSTP).

Answer: D

QUESTION 34
Your company has a main office and a branch office. Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. You install 25 Windows Server 2008 R2 member servers in the branch office. You need to recommend a storage solution that meets the following requirements:
– Encrypts all data on the hard disks
– Allows the operating system to start only when the authorized user is present
What should you recommend?

A.    Encrypting File System (EFS)
B.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
C.    Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker)
D.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)

Answer: C

QUESTION 35
Your company plans to deploy eight file servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. All file servers will connect to Ethernet switches. You need to plan a data storage solution that meets the following requirements:
– Allocates storage to the servers as needed
– Utilizes the existing network infrastructure
– Maximizes performance
– Maximizes fault tolerance
Which actions should you include in your plan?

A.    Install Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter on each server. Deploy the servers in a failover cluster. Deploy an iSCSI storage area network (SAN).
B.    Install Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard on each server. Deploy the servers in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. Implement RAID?5 on each server.
C.    Install Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on each server. Deploy the servers in a failover cluster. Deploy a Fibre Channel (FC) storage area network (SAN).
D.    Install Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on each server. Deploy the servers in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. Map a network drive on each server to an external storage array.

Answer: A

Passleader New Update 70-646 Exam VCE and PDF Practice Tests — http://www.passleader.com/70-646.html

QUESTION 36
You plan to deploy a distributed database application that runs on multiple Windows Server 2008 R2 servers. You need to design a storage strategy that meets the following requirements:
•Allocates storage to servers as required
•Uses the existing network infrastructure
•Uses standard Windows management tools
•Ensures that data is available if a single disk fails
What should you include in your design?

A.    An iSCSI disk storage subsystem that supports Microsoft Multipath I/O. Configure the storage subsystem as a RAID?0 array.
B.    An iSCSI disk storage subsystem that supports Virtual Disk Service (VDS). Configure the storage subsystem as a RAID?5 array.
C.    A Fibre Channel (FC) disk storage subsystem that supports Microsoft Multipath I/O. Configure the storage subsystem as a RAID?0 array.
D.    A Fibre Channel (FC) disk storage subsystem that supports the Virtual Disk Service (VDS). Configure the storage subsystem as a RAID?5 array.

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
You plan to deploy a distributed database application that runs on Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to design a storage strategy that meets the following requirements:
•Allocates storage to servers as required
•Isolates storage traffic from the existing network
•Ensures that data is available if a single disk fails
•Ensures that data is available if a single storage controller fails
What should you include in your design?

A.    An iSCSI disk storage subsystem that uses Microsoft Multipath I/O. Configure a RAID 0 array.
B.    An iSCSI disk storage subsystem that uses Virtual Disk Service (VDS). Configure a RAID 5 array.
C.    A Fibre Channel (FC) disk storage subsystem that uses Microsoft Multipath I/O. Configure a RAID 5
D.    A Fibre Channel (FC) disk storage subsystem that uses Virtual Disk Service (VDS). Configure a RAID 0 array.

Answer: C

QUESTION 38
Your company has a main office and a branch office. Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to deploy file servers in each office. You need to design a file sharing strategy to meet the following requirements:
– Users in both offices must be able to access the same files.
– Users in both offices must use the same Universal Naming Convention (UNC) path to access files.
– The design must reduce the amount of bandwidth used to access files.
– Users must be able to access files even if a server fails.
What should you include in your design?

A.    A standalone DFS namespace that uses replication.
B.    A domainbased DFS namespace that uses replication.
C.    A multisite failover cluster that contains a server located in the main office and another server located in the branch office.
D.    A Network Load Balancing cluster that contains a server located in the main office and another server located in the branch office.

Answer: B

QUESTION 39
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The network contains a file server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. All servers use internal storage only. You plan to deploy a client/server application. You need to deploy the application so that it is available if a single server fails. You must achieve this goal while minimizing costs. What should you do?

A.    Deploy RemoteApp.
B.    Deploy a failover cluster that uses No Majority: Disk Only.
C.    Deploy a failover cluster that uses Node and File Share Disk Majority.
D.    Deploy Distributed File System (DFS) and configure replication.

Answer: C

QUESTION 40
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The offices connect by using WAN links. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. An Active Directory site exists for each office. Servers in both offices run Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise. You plan to deploy a failover cluster solution to service users in both offices. You need to plan a failover cluster to meet the following requirements:
•Maintain the availability of services if a single server fails
•Minimize the number of servers required
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Deploy a failover cluster that contains one node in each office.
B.    Deploy a failover cluster that contains two nodes in each office.
C.    In the main office, deploy a failover cluster that contains one node. In the branch office, deploy a failover cluster that contains one node.
D.    In the main office, deploy a failover cluster that contains two nodes. In the branch office, deploy a failover cluster that contains two nodes.

Answer: A

First Try 70-646 Dumps From Passleader and First Pass The 70-646 Exam

http://www.passleader.com/70-646.html