Easily Pass 70-693 Exam With New Passleader 70-693 Braindumps (21-40)

QUESTION 21
Your network includes 40 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to virtualize the servers by using Hyper-V in a failover cluster. Your plan must allow for up to two offline host servers while still maintaining highly available virtual machines. You need to recommend the minimum number of Hyper-V host servers for the cluster. How many servers should you recommend?

A.    Five
B.    Three
C.    Four
D.    Six

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
Your network contains a Virtualization environment that includes the following:
– 10 hosts that run VMware ESX Server 4.0
– Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager
– 50 Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2008 R2
Each Virtualization host contains a minimum of 15 virtual machines (VMs). You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users can create and deploy VMs to any of the virtualization hosts. The VMs must be based on templates created by an administrator. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager
B.    Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) Workspace Packager
C.    VMM Self-service Portal
D.    System Center Virtual Machine Manager physical-to-virtual machine (P2V) conversion
E.    Virtual Machine Servicing Tool (VSMT)
F.    Authorization Manager
G.    Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) Sequencer
H.    Microsoft System Center Operations Manager
I.    System Center Virtual Machine Manager virtual-to-virtual machine (V2V) conversion
J.    Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS)

Answer: C

Easily Pass 70-693 Exam With New Passleader 70-693 Braindumps

http://www.passleader.com/70-693.html

QUESTION 23
You plan to implement a Hyper-V host cluster. The cluster will contain two servers connected to a Storage Area Network (SAN). You need to recommend a storage location for virtual machine (VM) snapshots. The solution must ensure that the VMs can fail over. Which storage location should you recommend?

A.    a domain-based Distributed File System (DFS) namespace
B.    a network share
C.    the SAN
D.    a local hard disk

Answer: C

QUESTION 24
You plan to deploy three Hyper-V servers named Server1 Server2, and Server3. Server1 will host three virtual machines (VMs), Server2 will host two VMs, and Server3 will host five VMs. All of the VMs will run Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard. You need to identify the minimum number and the type of licenses required for the planned deployment. The solution must minimize software costs. What should you identify?

A.    Three Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise licenses and one Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard license
B.    Three Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise licenses
C.    Three Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard licenses
D.    Three Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise licenses and 10 Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard licenses

Answer: A

QUESTION 25
Your virtual environment includes Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V servers. You plan to deploy Microsoft Virtual Desktop Infrastructure. You plan to scale both static and dynamic deployments across several servers. You need to design a plan that supports static and dynamic deployments and that allows for capacity growth without outages. What should you include in your plan?

A.    Use the Remote Desktop Connection Broker and failover clustering.
B.    Use the Remote Desktop Gateway and network load balancing.
C.    Use network load balancing and failover clustering.
D.    Use DNS round-robin and network load balancing.

Answer: A

QUESTION 26
All servers on your company’s network run Windows Server 2008 R2. Client computers run a Windows, Mac, or Linux operating system. The company is planning to virtualize an enterprise application. You need to recommend a virtualization solution that allows the virtualized application to be accessed from all of the client computers. Which technology should you recommend?

A.    Windows Virtual PC
B.    Remote Desktop Services (RDS)
C.    Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V)
D.    Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V)

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). You plan to create several virtual machines (VMs) on Server1. You need to recommend a solution that supports the installation of an operating system on the VMs by using the Preboot Execution Environment (PXE). What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI)
B.    pass-through disks
C.    Microsoft Software Assurance
D.    Second-Level Address Translation (SLAT)
E.    Device Client Access Licenses (CALs)
F.    CPU Core Parking
G.    differencing disks
H.    Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V)
I.    VM snapshots
J.    fixed-size disks
K.    Dynamic Memory
L.    user Client Access Licenses (CALs)
M.    Multipath I/O
N.    Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V)
O.    a legacy network adapter

Answer: O

QUESTION 28
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008. The domain contains application servers that run either Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2008, or Windows Server 2008 R2. The network contains 5,000 client computers that run Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). Your company has a line-of-business application named App1 that has the following characteristics:
– Must be available offline.
– Only runs on Windows XP or Windows Server 2003.
The company plans to migrate all of the client computers to Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1). You need to recommend a solution to ensure that App1 can run on the client computers after the planned migration. The solution must use the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    pass-through disks
B.    Windows Server Backup
C.    mandatory profiles
D.    Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)
E.    Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007
F.    Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V)
G.    RemoteApp
H.    roaming profiles
I.    RemoteFX
J.    CPU Core Parking
K.    Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2010
L.    folder redirection
M.    Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V)
N.    VM snapshots
O.    Microsoft Software Assurance
P.    Dynamic Memory

Answer: M

QUESTION 29
You plan to implement Hyper-V Virtualization to test applications. In the test environment, you will take frequent snapshots of virtual machines (VMs). You need to recommend which disk types you should use for the planned deployment of the VMs. Which disk types should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    fixed-size
B.    dynamically expanding
C.    pass-through
D.    differencing

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 30
You plan to deploy a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). You need to ensure that all of the changes made to the virtual machines (VMs) in the VDI are discarded when users log off of their session. What should you include in the deployment?

A.    mandatory profiles
B.    a virtual desktop pool
C.    roaming profiles
D.    personal virtual desktops

Answer: B

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). You need to recommend a design for the Hyper-V host infrastructure that meets the following requirements:
– Maximizes storage performance.
– Remains available if a host server fails.
– Minimizes hardware and software costs.
– Supports redundant access to shared storage.
What should you include in the recommendation? (Choose all that apply)

A.    Failover Clustering
B.    Remote Desktop Services (RDS)
C.    Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2008 R2
D.    a Storage Area Network (SAN)
E.    Network Attached Storage (NAS)
F.    Network Load Balancing (NLB)
G.    Multipath I/O

Answer: ADG

QUESTION 32
All servers on your company’s network run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. The company is planning to virtualize an application that runs only on Windows XP. You need to recommend a Virtualization solution that enables users to access the virtualized application while their computers are disconnected from the corporate network. Which technology should you recommend?

A.    Microsoft Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI)
B.    Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V)
C.    Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V)
D.    Remote Desktop Services (RDS)

Answer: B

Easily Pass 70-693 Exam With New Passleader 70-693 Braindumps

http://www.passleader.com/70-693.html

QUESTION 33
An administrator named Admin1 plans to deploy operating systems to the planned VMs. You need to recommend a configuration plan for the VMs. The plan must ensure that the operating systems can be deployed to the VMs. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    a synthetic network adapter
B.    an emulated network adapter
C.    virtual machine queue (VMQ)
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney

Answer: B

QUESTION 34
An administrator named Admin1 plans to implement the planned VDI solution. You need to recommend a technology for the VDI deployment that maximizes the number of VMs that can run concurrently on a single Hyper-V host. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    RemoteFX
B.    Dynamic Memory
C.    CPU Core Parking
D.    Fair Share CPU Scheduling

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
You are evaluating the deployment of a Hyper-V host named Host1 that will host 10 VMs. Each VM will have the following configurations:
– 10 GB of memory
– Two virtual processors
– One 300-gigabit fixed VHD
– Two virtual network adapters
You need to recommend changes to the standard server build to support the planned deployment. Which hardware components should be changed? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    processor
B.    storage
C.    memory
D.    networking

Answer: BC

QUESTION 36
An administrator named Admin1 plans to implement the planned App-V deployment. You need to recommend which protocol to use for the App-V deployment. Which protocol should you recommend?

A.    SMB
B.    HTTPS
C.    CIFS
D.    RTSPS

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
You are evaluating the use of pass-through disks for the Exchange servers. You need to recommend a backup solution for the Exchange servers that meets the following requirements:
– Minimizes costs.
– Provides for the recovery of the Exchange databases if a hardware failure occurs.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Create snapshots of the VMs from Hyper-V Manager.
B.    Create full backups of the Hyper-V host by using Windows Server Backup.
C.    Create full backups of the VMs by using Windows Server Backup from within the VMs.
D.    Create full backups of the Hyper-V host by using Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager.

Answer: C

QUESTION 38
An administrator named Admin1 plans to deploy the planned VMs. You need to identify which servers can be converted to VMs by using physical-to-virtual machine (P2V) conversion. Which server or servers should you identify? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    Humongous2
B.    Humongous4
C.    Humongous3
D.    Humongous1

Answer: BC

QUESTION 39
You have a Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V server. Virtual machines (VMs) store data on pass- through disks. You need to design a backup solution that allows you to restore VMs. What should you do?

A.    Back up the VMs by using Windows Server Backup within the VMs.
B.    Create checkpoints of the VMs by using Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2.
C.    Back up the system state on the VMs by using Windows Server Backup within the VMs,
D.    Back up the Hyper-V server by using Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 with SP1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
You deploy applications by using the Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) Full Infrastructure Model. You need to recommend a solution to manage the App-V Desktop Client settings. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    The App-V System Deployment SuperFlow
B.    the App-V Dynamic Suite Composition Tool
C.    the App-V Sequencer
D.    the App-V Client ADM Template

Answer: D

Easily Pass 70-693 Exam With New Passleader 70-693 Braindumps

http://www.passleader.com/70-693.html