Discount Passleader 220-801 Exam Dumps Help You Pass Exam Quickly

Updated 9 Simulator Questions from Full Version

QUESTION 1
Which of the following expansion cards would MOST likely have the requirements of utilizing a direct auxiliary 6-pin power plug to operate properly?

A.    PCI Express RAID card
B.    PCI Express video card
C.    PCI Express FireWire card
D.    PCI Express LAN card

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which of the following panel types would allow for the THINNEST possible display monitor?

A.    LED
B.    CRT
C.    DLP
D.    Plasma

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Drag and Drop Questions
Place the appropriate token next to each graphic.
31[3]

Answer:
32[6]

QUESTION 4
A technician is tasked with selecting components to build a computer that will be used for computer aided drafting and computer aided modeling. Which of the following components are the BEST choices? (Select TWO).

A.    Triple channel memory
B.    MIDI sound card
C.    Socket 1156 motherboard
D.    Onboard graphics
E.    Socket 1366 CPU

Answer: AE

QUESTION 5
Which of the following devices transmits data to all ports regardless of final destination?

A.    Firewall
B.    Router
C.    Switch
D.    Hub

Answer: D

Discount Passleader 220-801 Exam Dumps Help You Pass Exam Quickly

http://www.passleader.com/220-801.html

QUESTION 6
Drag and Drop Questions
Identify which encryption types belong to which wireless security protocols.

61[4]

Answer:
62[4]

QUESTION 7
Video editing workstations require the fastest hard drive access times with large storage capacity. Which of the following hard disk setups would be MOST ideal for the described computer?

A.    Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives used in a JBOD array
B.    Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RAID 0
C.    Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RAID 1
D.    Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a software RAID 0
 
Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Two new PCs will have a DVD-RW drive for support use. The PCs will be used for Point of Sales transactions and everything will be password protected or disabled. Which of the following is the BEST way to disable the DVD-RW drives?

A.    The Registry
B.    Device Manager
C.    Disk Management
D.    The BIOS

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which of the following connector types uses a single RCA style connector?

A.    DVI
B.    VGA
C.    RGB
D.    Composite video

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Which of the following is an example of a Class A IP address?

A.    10.4.0.1
B.    169.254.0.1
C.    192.168.17.3
D.    254.200.53.5

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Joe, a customer, states that since the new firewall has been installed, he has not been able to send email. Which of the following ports on the firewall should be checked?

A.    21
B.    25
C.    110
D.    443

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
When installing additional RAM for a laptop, which of the following would MOST likely be used?

A.    PC card
B.    SODIMM
C.    DIMM
D.    PCMCIA

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
A technician is trying to install a printer driver from a manufacturer’s website, but is getting an incompatibility error. This can be caused by:

A.    a malfunctioning printer.
B.    drivers designed for a different OS.
C.    a bad printer cable.
D.    32-bit drivers on a 64-bit system.
 
Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Drag and Drop Questions
Match up parts for a Home Theater PC, Thick Client PC and Gaming PC.
141[5]

Answers: Please See Answers from Our Full Version

QUESTION 15
Which of the following is the only place where initial boot settings can be configured?

A.    CMOS
B.    BIOS
C.    MBR
D.    HAL

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
Which of the following expansion cards would MOST likely require the use of an external power connector to function properly?

A.    PCI Express video card
B.    PCI Express fiber card
C.    PCI Express sound card
D.    PCI Express network card

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
A technician is installing a processor upgrade onto an Intel 775 socket motherboard. Which of the following extra power connectors needs to be plugged in for the board to power on?

A.    ATX 4-pin
B.    Molex
C.    PCIe 6-pin
D.    PCIe 8-pin

Answer: A

Discount Passleader 220-801 Exam Dumps Help You Pass Exam Quickly

http://www.passleader.com/220-801.html