Achieve High Goals Of The 70-681 Test By Trying Passleader New 70-681 Braindumps (21-40)

QUESTION 21
Your company’s client computers run Windows Vista. You are using the Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK) and Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to prepare and deploy Windows operating systems. You have the following requirements for an in-place migration to Windows 7:
* Capture user state on each client computer.
* Maintain user state data on the source computer.
* Maximize performance.
* Minimize hard disk utilization.
You need to ensure that the requirements are met when you perform the in-place migration. What should you do?

A.    Use the ScanState tool with both the /nocompress and /hardlink options.
B.    Use the ScanState tool with only the /nocompress option.
C.    Use the ScanState tool with both the /vsc and /o options.
D.    Use the ScanState tool with only the /vsc option.

Answer: A

QUESTION 22
You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows Vista. A custom local security group exists on all client computers. You are upgrading from Windows Vista to Windows 7. You will use User State Migration Tool (USMT) 4.0 to migrate user data and settings. You need to migrate user data and settings while Windows Vista is offline, and you must ensure that the migration includes the custom local group membership. Which file should you modify?

A.    Config.xml
B.    Migapp.xml
C.    Migsys.xml
D.    Offline.xml

Answer: A

Achieve High Goals Of The 70-681 Test By Trying Passleader New 70-681 Braindumps

http://www.passleader.com/70-681.html

QUESTION 23
Your company has a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. All client computers run Windows Vista and are joined to the domain. A file server named Fileserv1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You are preparing to migrate all client computers to Windows 7. You have the following requirements:
* Preserve the user settings on all client computers.
* Minimize the effect on network bandwidth during the migration process.
You need to ensure that all requirements are met when you perform the migration. Which command should you run?

A.    scanstate c:\store /i:c:\migapp.xml /i:c:\miguser.xml /config:c:\config.xml /localonly
B.    scanstate /i:c:\migapp.xml /i:c:\miguser.xml /genconfig:c:\config.xml /targetvista
C.    scanstate c:\store /i:\\Fileserv1\share\migapp.xml /i:\\Fileserv1\share\miguser.xml /localonly
D.    scanstate c:\store /i:migapp.xml /i:miguser.xml /config:config.xml /nocompress /encrypt

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
Your company has a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. All client computers run Windows Vista. You are migrating all client computers to Windows 7 by using User State Migration Tool (USMT) 4.0. You perform several test migrations. You discover that a set of files with the extension .wxv, which should be restricted by NTFS permissions, were accessible to all users after the test migrations were completed. You need to ensure that the .wxv files are migrated with all NTFS permissions intact. What should you do?

A.    Edit the MigApp.xml file to include the .wxv files.
B.    Edit the MigDocs.xml files to include the .wxv files.
C.    Edit the Config.xml file to include the directory that contains the .wxv files.
D.    Edit the MigUser.xml file to include the directory that contains the .wxv files.

Answer: D

QUESTION 25
Your company has a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. You will use Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to deploy Windows 7 on all client computers. A WSUS server is used for deploying security updates. You need to ensure that security updates are applied to all client computers immediately after the deployment. What should you do for all client computers?

A.    Assign the Domain Users group the Log on as a service right.
B.    Run the ZTIWindowsUpdate.wsf script in a task sequence.
C.    Use Group Policy to configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location setting.
D.    Set the Windows Update service Startup Type to Automatic.

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
You deploy Windows 7 client computers by using System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2. You need to review information about drivers that were installed during operating system deployment. Which log file should you view?

A.    CCMSetup.log
B.    Dism.log
C.    DriverCatalog.log
D.    TaskSequenceProvider.log

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. You have an organizational unit (OU) named Deployment. You are preparing to deploy Windows 7 to client computers by using System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2. You need to configure security updates to be downloaded from a WSUS server after deployment. What should you do?

A.    Add the WSUS server to the Deployment OU in Active Directory Users and Computers.
B.    Use Group Policy to configure client computers to use the WSUS server for updates.
C.    Add a DNS service location (SRV) record for the WSUS server in the DNS zone for your domain.
D.    Deploy your image, configure settings in Windows Update in Control Panel, and re-capture the image.

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
You deploy Windows 7 client computers by using System Center Configuration Manager 2007 SP2. You need to find out if a driver was loaded by Windows 7 in the task sequence. Which log file should you view?

A.    TaskSequenceProvider.log
B.    Smpmgr.log
C.    DriverCatalog.log
D.    MP_DriverManager.log

Answer: D

QUESTION 29
You use Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to perform a Lite Touch Installation (LTI) of Windows 7 on client computers. You need to ensure that only the device drivers for the hardware that is included on each client computer are installed during the LTI of Windows7. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Configure step in the task sequence.
B.    Modify the Inject Drivers step in the task sequence.
C.    Configure the DriverPaths property in the CustomSettings.ini file.
D.    Configure the DriverGroup property in the CustomSettings.ini file.

Answer: B

QUESTION 30
You are using Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to perform a Lite Touch Installation (LTI) of Windows 7 on client computers. You create an LTI boot image. You need to control which device drivers are included in the LTI boot image. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Selection profile on the boot image.
B.    Modify the Inject Drivers step in the task sequence.
C.    Configure the DriverPaths property in the CustomSettings.ini file.
D.    Configure the DriverGroup property in the CustomSettings.ini file.

Answer: A

QUESTION 31
You are preparing to capture an image from a Windows 7 reference computer. The reference computer has a modem installed, and Windows 7 drivers are installed for the modem. You need to prepare the Windows 7 image so that the image does not contain the modem drivers. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Use the Sysprep tool with the /audit option.
B.    Use the Sysprep tool with the /generalize option.
C.    Include the shellexecute option in the Oobe.xml file.
D.    Set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option to True in an answer file.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 32
You have 100 client computers that have identical hardware configurations. You are preparing one of these client computers to use as a reference computer when you deploy Windows 7. You need to ensure that the device drivers are prevented from being reinstalled on each client computer during the deployment. What should you do?

A.    Run the Sysprep /audit command.
B.    Include the shellexecute option in the Oobe.xml file.
C.    Run the Sysprep /generalize command and set the SkipRearm option to 1.
D.    Create an answer file to use with the Sysprep tool and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option to True.

Answer: D

Achieve High Goals Of The 70-681 Test By Trying Passleader New 70-681 Braindumps

http://www.passleader.com/70-681.html

QUESTION 33
You have an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) environment. All client computers run Windows 7. You plan to deploy Office 2010 to all client computers. Office features will be installed on first use. You configure installation points on several servers. You need to ensure that the Office 2010 features are available when they are needed, even if the original installation point is unavailable. What should you do?

A.    Use the Office Customization Tool to modify the installation location.
B.    Use the Office Customization Tool to modify the network sources.
C.    Configure Office Migration Planning Manager to run centrally.
D.    Configure Office Migration Planning Manager to run locally.

Answer: B

QUESTION 34
You currently deploy the 32-bit version of Office 2010 to all of your company’s client computers by using a custom settings file. The custom settings file is located in the Updates subfolder within the 32-bit installation folder named Folder1. You need to ensure that the current custom settings are applied when you deploy the 64-bit version of Office 2010 to computers in the engineering department. You create a new folder named Folder2 that contains the 64-bit installation files for Office 2010. What should you do next?

A.    Copy the current settings into a new .msp file by using the 32-bit Office Customization Tool, and save the .msp file in the Updates subfolder within Folder1.
B.    Copy the current settings into a new .msp file by using the 64-bit Office Customization Tool, and save the .msp file in the Updates subfolder within Folder1.
C.    Copy the current settings into a new .msp file by using the 32-bit Office Customization Tool, and save the .msp file in the Updates subfolder within Folder2.
D.    Copy the current settings into a new .msp file by using the 64-bit Office Customization Tool, and save the .msp file in the Updates subfolder within Folder2.

Answer: D

QUESTION 35
You have an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) environment. All client computers run Windows XP and Office 2003. You are preparing to deploy Windows 7 and Office 2010 on all client computers. You need to ensure that the default location for saving Office documents for all users is a specific network share. In addition, the location cannot be changed by users. What should you do?

A.    Configure Group Policy Object (GPO) policies.
B.    Configure Group Policy Object (GPO) preferences.
C.    Modify the default user profile.
D.    Use the Office Customization Tool.

Answer: A

QUESTION 36
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server 2008 R2 and all client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise. The network includes two domain controllers named ABC-DC1 and ABC-DC2. A server named ABC-DHCP1 runs the DHCP server service and provides IP addresses to the client computers. All servers have static IP addresses. ABC.com has purchased 50 new client computers. You are planning the deployment of Windows 7 to the new computers. You intend to use Microsoft Windows Deployment Services (WDS) for the deployment. You install Windows Deployment Services (WDS) on ABC-DHCP1 and configure the Windows 7 images to be distributed. You test the configuration by starting one of the new client computers using PXE. However, the client computer is unable to connect to the WDS server. You verify that the client computer received an IP address from ABC-DHCP1. What should be your first step to ensure that the new computers can connect to the WDS server when they are booted using PXE?

A.    Create computer accounts in Active Directory for the new computers.
B.    Add an SRV record in DNS for the WDS service on ABC-DHCP1.
C.    Configure ABC-DHCP1 to use NetBIOS over TCP/IP.
D.    Configure the DHCP scope on ABC-DHCP1 to include option 60.

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. The network consists of two subnets connected by a router. SubnetA contains all ABC.com servers. SubnetB contains all ABC.com client computers. All servers on the network run Windows Server 2008 R2 and all client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise. ABC.com purchases 50 new client computers. You are planning to deploy Windows 7 to the new computers using Windows Deployment Services. You are configuring the deployment infrastructure located in SubnetA. The deployment infrastructure contains the following servers:
* ABC-DC1 runs the Active Directory Domain Services and DNS roles.
* ABC-WDS1 runs Windows Deployment Services.
* ABC-DHCP1 runs the DHCP role.
You test the configuration by booting one of the new client computers using PXE. However, you discover that the client computer is unable to connect to ABC-WDS1. What two steps do you need to perform to enable the deployment of Windows 7 from ABC- WDS1? (Choose two.)

A.    Configure an IP Helper to forward DHCP broadcast packets from SubnetB to ABC-WDS1.
B.    Configure an IP Helper to forward DHCP broadcast packets from SubnetB to ABC-DHCP1.
C.    Configure an IP Helper to forward DHCP broadcast packets from SubnetB to ABC-DC1.
D.    Configure SRV records on ABC-DC1 for ABC-WDS1.
E.    Configure a Domain Controller on SubnetB.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 38
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server 2008 R2 and all client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise. ABC.com purchases 50 new client computers. You are planning to deploy Windows 7 to the new computers using Windows Deployment Services. You are configuring the deployment infrastructure. The deployment infrastructure contains the following servers:
* ABC-DC1 runs the Active Directory Domain Services and DNS roles.
* ABC-Deploy1 runs the Windows Deployment Services and DHCP Server roles.
After creating the Windows 7 deployment images, you test the configuration by booting one of the new client computers using PXE. However, you discover that the client computer doesn’t automatically connect to ABC-Deploy1. What two steps do you need to perform to enable client computers to automatically connect to ABC-Deploy1 when they are booted using PXE? (Choose two.)

A.    Configure ABC-Deploy1 to listen on port 67.
B.    Configure ABC-Deploy1 to listen on port 60.
C.    Configure option 60 in the DHCP scope on ABC-Deploy1.
D.    Configure option 67 in the DHCP scope on ABC-Deploy1.
E.    Configure ABC-Deploy1 to not listen on port 67.
F.    Configure ABC-Deploy1 to not listen on port 60.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 39
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All client computers on the ABC.com network run Windows 7 and all servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The ABC.com network contains a server named ABC-SR01. ABC-SR01 runs the Key Management Service. All client computers use ABC-SR01 to activate Windows 7 and Office 2010. ABC.com has recently opened a new branch office. There are currently no servers in the new branch office. The branch office will not have a WAN connection to the main office for at least seven months. After that time, Internet access will be provided to the branch office via the WAN link. ABC.com has purchased new client computers for the branch office. The new computers have not yet been delivered to the main office. You need to deploy Windows 7 and Office 2010 to the new computers then ship them to the branch office. How can you ensure that branch office users will be able to use the new computers without being prompted for activation?

A.    Generalize the computers and include Full Packaged Product (FPP) license keys for Windows 7 and Office 2010 in an unattend.xml file.
B.    Use evaluation versions of Windows 7 and Office 2010 until the branch office Internet connection is active.
C.    Activate the software by connecting to ABC-SR01.
D.    Use Multiple Activation Key (MAK) licenses to activate the software.

Answer: D

QUESTION 40
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All client computers on the ABC.com network run Windows 7 and all servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The ABC.com network contains a server named ABC-SR01. ABC-SR01 runs the Key Management Service. All client computers use ABC-SR01 to activate Windows 7 and Office 2010. ABC.com will be expanding its network over the next year. The company plans to purchase between 20 and 50 new client computers every month for the next year. You are planning for the deployment of Windows 7 and Office 2010 to the new computers. You have an image that contains a Windows 7 Enterprise installation along with Office 2010. You test the image by deploying it to a new client computer. However, when you log in to the new computer, you discover that the activation grace period has expired. How can you configure the image so that the activation grace period doesn’t expire before the image is deployed to new client computers?

A.    Generalize the image using Sysprep.
B.    Use Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to deploy the image.
C.    Configure an unattend.xml file.
D.    Use Windows Deployment Services to deploy the image.

Answer: A

Achieve High Goals Of The 70-681 Test By Trying Passleader New 70-681 Braindumps

http://www.passleader.com/70-681.html