[25/July/2018 Updated] Clear N10-007 Exam Easily With PassLeader Free N10-007 Dumps (Part B)

New Updated N10-007 Exam Questions from PassLeader N10-007 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader N10-007 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/n10-007.html (430 Q&As)

Keywords: N10-007 exam dumps, N10-007 exam questions, N10-007 VCE dumps, N10-007 PDF dumps, N10-007 practice tests, N10-007 study guide, N10-007 braindumps, CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

P.S. Free N10-007 dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=18G7nZoCo1Rl5qL3FXrR-6O-5qSmfy7ty

NEW QUESTION 1
A small town is attempting to attract tourists who visit larger nearby cities. A network engineer is asked to implement a network encompassing the five-block town center and nearby businesses. The inclusion of smartphones and portable devices is crucial to the plan. Which of the following is the network engineer being asked to implement?

A.    LAN
B.    PAN
C.    MAN
D.    WAN

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
An employee wishes to use a personal cell phone for work-related purposes, including storage of sensitive company data, during long business trips. Which of the following is needed to protect BOTH the employee and the company?

A.    An NDA ensuring work data stored on the personal phone remains confidential.
B.    An AUP covering how a personal phone may be used for work matters.
C.    A consent to monitoring policy covering company audits of the personal phone.
D.    Real-time remote monitoring of the phone’s activity and usage.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following protocols can be both connection-oriented and connectionless?

A.    20 FTP
B.    53 DNS
C.    67 DHCP
D.    80 HTTP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following BEST describes the differences between VLAN hopping and session hijacking?

A.    VLAN hopping involves the unauthorized transition from one VLAN to another to gain additional access.
Session hijacking involves overriding a user’s web connection to execute commands.
B.    VLAN hopping is a brute force attack executed to gain additional access.
Session hijacking involves physically disrupting a network connection.
C.    VLAN hopping involves overriding a user network connection to execute malicious commands.
Session hijacking involves compromising a host to elevate privileges.
D.    VLAN hopping is the act of exploiting poor VLAN tagging.
Session hijacking is a web-based attack aimed at privilege escalation.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
An analyst is developing a proof of concept of a wireless-based attack as part of a penetration test against an organization’s network. As part of the attack, the analyst launches a fake access point matching the SSID of the organization’s guest access network. When a user connects to the fake access point, the analyst allows the traffic to flow through the access point to the legitimate site while the data traversing the network is logged for latest analysis and exploitation. Which of the following attacks has the analyst successfully performed in this scenario?

A.    Bluesnarfing
B.    Session hijacking
C.    MAC spoofing
D.    VLAN hopping
E.    Man-in-the-middle

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 6
A network administrator receives a call from the sales department requesting ports 20 and 21 be opened on the company’s firewall to allow customers to retrieve a large file. Which of the following should the administrator perform BEFORE making the needed changes? (Choose two.)

A.    Document the reason for the request.
B.    Scan the file for malware to protect the sales department’s computers.
C.    Follow the company’s approval process for the implementation.
D.    Install a TFTP server for the customers to use for the transfer.
E.    Create a honeypot to store the file on for the customers to use.
F.    Write the SLA for the sales department authorizing the change.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 7
A user reports that a laptop cannot connect to the Internet despite the fact the wireless Internet was functioning on it yesterday. The user did not modify the laptop in any way, and the wireless Internet is functional on other users’ laptops. Which of the following issues should be reviewed to help the user to connect to the wireless network?

A.    Wireless switch toggled off
B.    WAP settings
C.    WLAN IP address out of scope
D.    Wireless controller misconfiguration

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
A network administrator wants to increase the confidentiality of the system by hardening the authentication process. Currently, the users log in using usernames and passwords to access the system. Which of the following will increase the authentication factor to three?

A.    Adding a fingerprint reader to each workstation and providing a RSA authentication token.
B.    Adding a fingerprint reader and retina scanner.
C.    Using a smart card and RSA token.
D.    Enforcing a stronger password policy and using a hand geometry scan.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
A network technician is building a network for a small office. The office currently has cable TV and now requires access to the Internet without adding any cabling other than what is already in place. Which of the following solutions should the technician install to meet these requirements?

A.    DOCSIS modem
B.    Wireless router
C.    DSL modem
D.    Access point

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A network engineer arrives at work and discovers that many users are having problems when attempting to connect to the company network shared drives. The network operations center (NOC) technician just completed server upgrades the night before. To which of the following documents should the NOC technician refer to determine what potentially caused the connectivity problem?

A.    Network maps
B.    Cable management
C.    Release notes
D.    Change management

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following VPN protocols establishes a secure session that can be initiated using a browser?

A.    IPSec
B.    SSL VPN
C.    PTP
D.    PPTP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
A technician is setting up a public guest network for visitors to access the Internet that must be separate from the corporate network. Which of the following are the BEST steps for the technician to take with minimum overhead configuration? (Choose two.)

A.    Enable SSID broadcasting to identify the guest network.
B.    Configure visitor devices to use static IP addresses.
C.    Enable two-factor authentication on visitor devices.
D.    Configure the access point to use WPA2-AES encryption.
E.    Ensure the access point is not running in mixed mode.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 13
When choosing a type of storage that integrates with the existing network infrastructure, the storage must be easily configurable to share files and can communicate with all existing clients over TCP/IP. Which of the following is the BEST technology for the network administrator to implement?

A.    iSCSI
B.    Fibre Channel
C.    NAS
D.    DAS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
A network technician is installing a new network switch is looking for an appropriate fiber optic patch cable. The fiber optic patch panel uses a twist-style connector. The switch uses a SFP module. Which of the following connector types should the fiber patch cable have?

A.    LC
B.    ST
C.    SC
D.    MTRJ
E.    MTP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following WAN technologies utilizes the concept of virtual circuits and point-multipoint connections?

A.    ISDN
B.    MPLS
C.    PRI
D.    Broadband cable
E.    Frame relay

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 16
A network administrator wishes to ensure there are no unnecessary open communication paths into a server. Using a port scanner, the administrator finds that ports are reported as closed. Which of the following BEST explains this response?

A.    The ports belong to an active system and are denying requests.
B.    The ports are associated with deprecated services.
C.    The ports do not belong to a live system.
D.    The ports replied with a SYN/ACK response.

Answer: B


Download the newest PassLeader N10-007 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

N10-007 PDF dumps & N10-007 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/n10-007.html (430 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

P.S. Free N10-007 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=18G7nZoCo1Rl5qL3FXrR-6O-5qSmfy7ty